ALTAMONT — The 2022 Old Songs Festival returns for three days of music at the Altamont Fairgrounds starting Friday, June 24.
Old Songs is a family-friendly festival of folk, traditional, Celtic and world music and dance, known for its relaxed atmosphere, interactive sessions and workshops, hands-on experience and participatory nature. In addition to evening concerts each night, there are over 100 daytime workshops, dances or performances. Also featured are craft, food and instrument vendors, and a well-run children’s activity area.
Festival organizers encourage audience members to join jam sessions, take part in learn-how sessions, sing sacred harp, move their feet to their great dance bands or take a Friday afternoon class. School-age children who play an instrument can participate in the “Great Groove Band” during the festival with the help of music coaches and musical instruction, as well as join in on their Sunday performance.
Old Songs celebrates folk, Celtic, Quebecois, roots and Americana, representing various parts of the worldfrom Ireland, Scotland, England, Quebec, Italy, India, the Midwest, Appalachia and New England. Featured musicians include É.T.É, John Doyle & Mick McAuley, Beppe Gambetta, Copley Street, Bourque Émissaires, Ustad Shafaat Khan and more.
There are three main stage concerts, each featuring multiple artists on Friday and Saturday from 6:30 to 11 p.m., and Sunday from 3:30 to 7 p.m. at the open-air main stage area.
During the day on Saturday and Sunday, there are more than 100 performances, dances, interactive workshops and jams in ten areas around the grounds. An extensive artisan area and diverse food concessions are also available.
Attendees 5-years-old and older must be vaccinated and masks are recommended while indoors or in crowded areas. Tickets can be purchased in advance by visiting festival.oldsongs.org or calling 518-765-2815. Old Songs Folk Festival is located at the Altamont Fairgrounds, Rt. 146 in Altamont.
Alive at Five
Jennings Landing, Albany;
albanyny.gov
July 7: Hip-Hop Night, featuring Talib Kweli with DJ TGIF, DJ SIROC, JB!! Aka Dirty Moses
July 14: Country Night, featuring TBA with Sydney Worthley
July 21: Reggae Rock Night, featuring Ballyhoo! with Souly Had with E-Block
July 28: Folk Night, featuring Donavon Frankenreiter with Sean Rowe
Aug. 4: Hip-Hop Night II, featuring TBA with Ohzhe with DJ TGIF, DJ Hollyw8d
Performing Arts at the Commons
Clifton Common Stage,
Clifton Common Boulevard,
Clifton Park
June 26: Clifton Park Community Chorus
July 3: Alex Torres & His Latin Orchestra
July 10: Stormfront
July 17: Erin Harkes Band
July 20: The Magic Trunk
July 22-24 and 28-31: “Nice Work If You Can Get It”
July 27: Andy the Music Man
Aug. 3: Mr. Twisty Magic Show
Aug. 7: An Evening with Rick Bedrosian
Aug. 10: Youth Band Performances
Aug. 14: Jukebox Rebellion
Aug. 17: Catskill Puppet Theater’s “The Town that Fought Hate”
Capital Concert Series
Empire State Plaza, Albany;
empirestateplaza.ny.gov
July 6: moe.
July 13: Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo; learn more
July 20: Inner Circle; The King Yellowman Show Featuring K’reema & The Sagittarius Band; learn more
July 27: Melle Mel & Scorpio; The Sugarhill Gang; learn more
Cohoes Rock the Block
Canal Square, Cohoes.
ci.cohoes.ny.us
June 23: Big Sky Country
June 30: Tusk (Fleetwood Mac)
July 7: That 80s Band
July 14: Aquanett
July 21: Skeeter Creek
July 28: Hammer of the Gods (Led Zeppelin)
Aug. 4: Berkstar
Concerts at the Crossings
The Crossings of Colonie;
colonie.org
July 7: New York Players
July 14: The Georgie Wonders Orchestra
July 21: Josh Casano
July 28: The Lustre Kings
Aug. 4: In The Valley
Aug. 11: Garland Nelson’s Reflection: Motown Tribute
Aug. 18: Big Sky Country
Aug. 25: Body and Soul
Sept. 1: Sirsy
Freedom Park Concert Series
Schonowee Avenue, Scotia; freedomparkscotia.com
June 22: Screaming Orphans
June 25: The Rhythm Pilots
June 26: Music Company Orchestra
June 29: WailOn
July 1: Up the River
July 2: Seeing Double
July 6: Get Up Jack, featuring Capital District Youth Pipe Band
July 9: Alan Payette & Wolfgang
July 10: Sten & Maria Z Ensemble
July 13: Joey Thomas Big Band
July 16: Mia Scirocco Trio
July 17: Watch Reggie Run
July 20: Skeeter Creek
July 23: Jim Gaudet & the Railroad Boys
July 24: Dyer Switch Band
July 27: The Refrigerators
July 30: Nisky Dixie Cats
July 31: SUNY Schenectady Jazz Faculty Combo
Aug. 3: New York Players
Aug. 6: The Brass Machine
Aug. 7: Quintocracy
Aug. 10: Grand Central Station
Aug.13: Alex Torres & His Latin Orchestra
Aug.14: Roben Kosek Jazz & Blues
Aug. 17: Lustre Kings
Aug. 20: Big Fez & the Surfmatics
Aug. 21: The Legendary Characters
Aug. 24: SIRSY
Aug. 27: Shokazoba
Aug. 28: Heard
Jamming at the GPAC
Guilderland Performing Arts Center,
Tawasentha Park, Guilderland; townofguilderland.org
June 23: Guilderland Town Band Concert
June 30: The Kyle Bourgault Band Concert
July 7: The Lustre Kings
July 14: Guilderland Town Band Concert
July 21: Becca Frame and the Tall Boys
July 28: Get Up Jack
Aug. 4: Guilderland Town Band Concert
Aug. 11: Overture Band Concert
Aug. 18: An Evening with Rick Bedrosian
Jazz on Jay
Jay Street Arcade, Schenectady;
facebook.com/JazzOnJay
June 23: Wize Guyz
June 30: Music by McIntosh
July 7: Keith Pray’s Ortet
July 14: Kevin Carey Group
July 21: The Dylan Canterbury Quintet
July 28: Kaitlyn Fay Quartet
Aug. 4: Art D’echo Trio featuring Joshua Nelson
Aug. 11: Chris Pasin’s Ornettiquette
Aug. 18: GNP
Aug. 25: Curley Lamb Nu-Soul-Jaz Quartet featuring Ria Curley and Chuck Lamb
Sept. 1: Pete Bellino Trio
Music Haven Concert Series
Agnes McDonald Music Haven
Stage, Central Park, Schenectady;
musichavenstage.org
July 10: Steel Pulse—Roots Reggae
July 17: Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas—Zydeco
July 23: Nipperfest Local Music Festival
July 24: Sammy Miller & the Congregation – Jazz
July 28: Blues BBQ—Blues
July 31: Lemon Bucket Orchestra— Balkan Party Band
Aug. 4: DakhaBrakha—Ukrainian Ethno-chaos
Aug. 7: Spanish Harlem Orchestra—Salsa
Aug. 13: The Schenectady Symphony Orchestra—Pops and classical
Aug. 14: Steep Canyon Rangers—Bluegrass
Aug. 20: Summer of Soul
Aug. 21: Frigg— Finnish Folk
Niskayuna Summer Concert Series
Niskayuna Town Hall, 1 Niskayuna
Circle, Niskayuna; niskayuna.org
June 30: Qunitocracy
July 7: The Carla Page Show Band
July 14: The All Paul Show
July 21: Loose Change
July 28: Joe’s Boys
Aug. 4: Dadtet
Aug. 11: Band of Gold
Powers Park Concert Series
Powers Park, 420 Second Ave., Troy;
facebook.com/CommunityBuilderBurgh
July 9: Adirondack Muscle Cars Car Show, Emerald City, Brokenhearted/Tom Petty Stevie Nicks Tribute
July 16: Tom Atkins & Berkstar Guitar Wars
July 23: Chain Reaction
July 30: Nite Train Blues
Aug. 6: M-16 Ultimate Rock Night
Aug. 13: The Accents
Aug. 20: Ten Most Wanted
Aug. 27: Brian Kane’s Beginning
Thursdays in the Park
Elm Avenue Park, Bethlehem;
townofbethlehem.org
June 23: Zucchini Brothers
June 30: The Rumble Kings
July 7: Ron Cain’s “Captain HurriCain’s Underwater Adventure Magic Show”
July 14: Doc Benson Band
July 21: Out of the Box
July 28: Dave Engel’s “Captain Nemo’s Adventure Academy”
Aug. 4: Diane Edgecomb presents “Trail Mix”
Aug. 11: Playin’ with Fire
Aug. 18: The Traveling Lantern Theater Company presents “Camp Ocean”
Tuesday Nights in the Park
Cook Park, Colonie;
colonievillage.org
June 28: Electric City Horns
July 5: Jukebox Rebellion
July 12: Jim Gaudet & The Railroad Boys
July 19: TS Ensemble
July 26: New York Players
Aug. 2: Triskele
Aug. 9: The Pine Boys
Aug. 16: Dyer Switch
Aug. 23; Get Up Jack
Aug. 30: Skeeter Creek
Be sure to check our weekly calendar of events in print each week, and online at TheSpot518.com. forcom.