#ColonieTownBoard #JimFranco #SpotlightNews
COLONIE — At its annual organizational meeting on Thursday, Jan. 3, the Town Board appointed or re-appointed a number of people to a number of positions.
Michael Bianchino was set to get appointed to the Planning Board to fill the unexpired term of Kathy Dalton, who resigned late last year but he withdrew his application.
Prior to withdrawing his name from consideration, the grassroots group SAVE Colonie, a Partnership for Planning, sent a letter to town officials questioning the propriety of his appointment and whether or not his employer, Lansing Engineering does business in town.
“Please advise whether Mr. Bianchino and Lansing Engineering represent clients or have participated in any land use applications or other administrative applications before the Town of Colonie,” states the letter. “Article 18 of the New York State General Municipal Law prohibits a planning board member from receiving or agreeing to receive compensation for engineering services performed in connection with any matter before the planning board.”
The term expires on Dec. 31 and carries a salary of $3,639 a year. The Planning Board meets twice a month.
The Town Board, though, did re-appoint Peter Stuto as chair of the Planning Board until Dec. 31. He was first appointed in January 2011, to fill the spot left vacant when then Chair C.J. O’Rourke stepped down when he and the Planning Department differed on the amount of development happening in the town — ironically, O’Rourke said there wasn’t enough.
Kathleen Marinelli will also remain as counsel for the Planning Board through Dec. 31 according to a unanimous vote by the Town Board. And Susan Milstein was re-appointed to a new three-year term.
Stuto will make $17,273 and Marinelli will make $9,815 according to the 2019 budget.
James Campbell will serve as chair of the Zoning Board of Appeals through Dec. 31 at a salary of $7,272 and David Rosenthal was appointed to a five-year term on the ZBA at an annual stipend of $3,639. Michael Garry will be counsel to the Zoning Board of Appeals until Dec. 31 at a salary of $18,780.
David Rowley and Frederick Altman were appointed assistant vehicle and traffic prosecutors for the year making $16,933 each.
Kevin Franklin was appointed historian for another year making $12,300.
Other appointments include:
Victoria Breen was re-appointed to a five-year term on the Sign Review Board and was re-appointed as chairwoman until Dec. 31.
•Stacey Rowland as the chairwoman of the Board of Ethics.
•Ellen Rasano to chairwoman of the Conservation Advisory Council.
•Peter Berry as chairman of the Emergency Management Committee.
•Jack Cunningham as chair of the Facilities Planning Committee.
•Lt. Robert O’Donnelly as chairman of the Highway Safety Committee.
•Peter Berry to chair the Hazardous Material Response Plan Committee.
• The following to the Accident Review Committee:
-John O’Donnell, Colonie police
-Steven Strohmeier
-Ryan Buff
-Douglas Sippel
-John McDaniel
-William DiBacco
-Fred Roberts
-Michael Frost
-Robert Diamond
•The following to the Americans with Disabilities Committee:
-Michael Magguilli
-Nancy Andriano
-Doug Sippel
-Allegra Edelman
•The following to the Animal Control Committee:
-Paul Rosano
-Michael Woods
-Michael Magguilli
•The following to the Cable Franchise Renewal Committee:
-Allegra Edelman
-Lisa Travis
-Linda Murphy
-Debra Heider
-Daniel Seaver
-Joseph LaCivita
-Evelyn Neale
•The following to the Communications Review Committee:
-Police Chief Jon Teale
-Michael Magguilli
-Paul Rosano
•The following to the Conservation Advisory Council:
-Benjamin Mastaitis
-Linda Whelton
•The following to the Deferred Compensation Committee:
-Todd Weiss
-Christopher Kelsey
-Christine Cary
-Tracey Pirri
-Rosemary Newton
-Patricia Zappala
•The following to the Education Committee:
-Michael Magguilli
-Christopher Kelsey
-Paula Mahan
•The following to the Employee Assistance Committee:
-Michael Woods
-Angelina Searles
-Patricia Zappala
-Martin Marrazo
-Mark DePasquale
-Arnold Whitcomb
-Rosemary Newton
-Christopher Kostyun
-Lori Kunker
-Michael Burick
-Michelle Turcotte
-Brian Cuoccio
•The following to the Energy Conservation Committee:
-Christopher Kelsey
-Dan Seaver
-Dennis Woodsinger
-Jack Spath
-Douglas Sippel
-Andrew Clermont
-John Cunningham
-Paul Rosano
-Chretien Voerg
• The following to the Executive Safety Committee:
-Glen Roberts Sr.
-Fred Roberts
-Chretien Voerg
-Christopher Carey
-Frank Primo
• The following to the Farmers’ Market Committee:
-Rebekah Kennedy
-Laura Archambault
-Samantha VanVleck
-David Hildenbrandt
-Mary Berger
•The following to the Freedom of Information Committee:
-Paula Mahan
-David Green
-Melissa Jeffers VonDollen
-Michael Magguilli
•The following to the Land Use law Committee:
-Rebekah Kennedy (chair)
-Paul Rosano
-Wayne Spenziero
-Joseph LaCivita
•The following to the Parks and Recreation Committee:
-Jack Spath
-Christopher Kelsey
-Melissa Jeffers VonDollen
-Laura Archambault
-Noel Gebauer
-Jack Cunningham
-Paula Mahan
-David Green
-Linda Murphy
•The following were appointed to the Significant Environmental Areas Management Appeals Board:
-Suzanne Perry (chair)
-Kyle Simmons
-Mandy Sheridan
-Richard Gervais
•The following were appointed to the Solid Waste Alternative Planning Committee:
-Matthew McGarry
-Jack Spath
-Dennis Woodsinger